Accident Summary Nr: 12415.015 - Employee injured when engulfed by sand

Accident Summary Nr: 12415.015 -- Report ID: 0521400 -- Event Date: 02/07/2012
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
191151.01502/07/2012327390Dukane Precast Incorporated

Abstract: At approximately 10:00 a.m. on February 7, 2012, Employee #1 completed leveling sand in bin # 1 and had exited the bin. Employee #1 entered bin #2 and the sand filled a lower void causing Employee #1 to become engulfed in the sand. Employee #1 was hospitalized for compression injuries to most of the body.

Keywords: Confined Space, Entangled, Sand

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 191151.015 37 M Hospitalized injury Mixing and blending machine operators