Accident Summary Nr: 124149.015 - Employee falls through floor hole 14 feet to ground, injures
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1464085.015 | 02/20/2020 | 238990 | Prime Scaffold, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 8:30 A.M. on January 7, 2020, an employee, working for a carpentry contractor, was dismantling a pedestrian canopy on top tier of a commercial building. The employee removed plywood that was covering a debris removal hole. While continuing to dismantle the canopy, the employee fell into the opening and fell approximately 14 feet to the ground. The employee was hospitalized and treated for injuries to the brain, a head contusion, and fractured ribs.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | 14 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1464085.015 | 39 | M | Hospitalized injury | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: |