Accident Summary Nr: 124148.015 - Employee amputates hand while using lawnmower
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1434712.015 | 09/12/2019 | 561730 | Ronald Michael Schartau |
Abstract: At approximately 9:00 a.m. on August 20, 2019, an employee mowed the lawn at a job site with a lawnmower (EXMARK Turf Tracer Model T3615KAC, Serial Number 54441). The employee asked a coworker to blow the lawnmower to remove debris towards the end of the job. The air from the blower blew the employee's hat on his face. He removed his right hand from the mower's controls to fix his hat because he could not see and lost control of the machine. The machine threw him off his feet to the ground, and the machine ran over his feet and then his left hand as he was trying to stand up. Employee #1 was hospitalized to treat these injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1434712.015 | 54 | M | Hospitalized injury |