Accident Summary Nr: 124148.015 - Employee amputates hand while using lawnmower

Accident Summary Nr: 124148.015 -- Report ID: 0950633 -- Event Date: 08/20/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1434712.01509/12/2019561730Ronald Michael Schartau

Abstract: At approximately 9:00 a.m. on August 20, 2019, an employee mowed the lawn at a job site with a lawnmower (EXMARK Turf Tracer Model T3615KAC, Serial Number 54441). The employee asked a coworker to blow the lawnmower to remove debris towards the end of the job. The air from the blower blew the employee's hat on his face. He removed his right hand from the mower's controls to fix his hat because he could not see and lost control of the machine. The machine threw him off his feet to the ground, and the machine ran over his feet and then his left hand as he was trying to stand up. Employee #1 was hospitalized to treat these injuries.

Keywords: Amputation, Foot, Hand, Landscaper, Landscaping, Lawn Mower, Lost Control

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1434712.015 54 M Hospitalized injury