Accident Summary Nr: 124145.015 - Employee is crushed by when racking system leaves rails

Accident Summary Nr: 124145.015 -- Report ID: 0751910 -- Event Date: 12/19/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1453862.01501/02/2020311612Osceola Foods, Llc.

Abstract: At 3:30 p.m. on December 19, 2019, an employee working as a machine operator for a food manufacturer was working with two coworkers on a production line. The employee was filling the line suspended racking system with stuffed logs (product). The racking system rests on a Lowerator, which is lowered as the racking system is progressively filled with product. The employee and Coworker #1 attempted to physically pull the on the rack system. Upon pulling, the system came off of the rails onto the employee. The employee fractured his ribs, ruptured a spleen and broke a foot, requiring hospitalization.

Keywords: Abdomen, Caught Between, Chest, Contusion, Crushed, Falling Object, Food processing, Foot, Fracture, Inexperience, Lack of Engineering Controls, Machine operator, Malfunction, Material Handling, Pulling, Rail, Rib, Spleen, Training, Unstable Position

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1453862.015 32 M Hospitalized injury Machine operators, not specified