Accident Summary Nr: 124143.015 - Employee incurs back pain after fall from deck
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1432004.015 | 09/18/2019 | 238210 | Cupertino Electric, Inc. |
Abstract: At 1:30 p.m. on September 11, 2019, Employee #1, a laborer, and a coworker, a foreman, were engaged in laying pips for electrical conduits on the level 39 deck. The coworker was kneeling to connect the pips. Employee #1 stepped on the platform. Two platforms fell to level 38. Employee #1 fell to level 38. The coworker grabbed onto a wire and pulled himself back up to level 39. No accident-related citations were issued as no violations of Title 8 were found in relation to the cause of the accident. Employee #1 suffered back pain and was treated without hospitalization.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | ||||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1432004.015 | 30 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Electrical power installers and repairers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing plumbing, lighting fixtures Fatality Cause: |