Accident Summary Nr: 124140.015 - Employee's leg is amputated when struck by equipment
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1451766.015 | 02/20/2020 | 321214 | Truss Technologies, Inc. |
Abstract: At 12:00 p.m. on December 5, 2019, an employee ducked between the safety stop bar and the RoofGlider to fix a panel on a truss. The operator struck the employee with the RoofGlider. The employee sustained a severe laceration that resulted in a medical amputation of the leg. The employee was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1451766.015 | 39 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |