Accident Summary Nr: 124139.015 - Employee falls from ladder when struck by crane load and fra

Accident Summary Nr: 124139.015 -- Report ID: 0626300 -- Event Date: 02/11/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1463982.01502/19/2020238310Trinity Drywall Systems

Abstract: At 8:00 a.m. on February 11, 2020, Employee #1 was moving 10X10 drywall panels from a crane rigging. Employee #1 and Coworker #1 had removed one of the straps holding the panels to the crane. They were about to remove the other strap when Coworker #2, the crane operator, moved in his seat and pushed the lever that made the crane rigging move and strike Employee #1, who was on the ladder. Employee #1 fell from ladder 5 feet to the ground and suffered a fractured hip and was hospitalized.

Keywords: Control Lever, Crane, Crane Operator, Drywall, Fall, Fracture, Hip, Hospital, Ladder, Panel, Rigging, Struck By
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Multi-family dwelling New project or new addition   5

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1463982.015 38 M Hospitalized injury Farmers, except horticultural Distance of Fall: 5 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Exterior carpentry
Fatality Cause: