Accident Summary Nr: 124136.015 - Employee sustains fractures and nerve damage in mill

Accident Summary Nr: 124136.015 -- Report ID: 0552652 -- Event Date: 01/03/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1463996.01502/20/2020332710Tmd Machining Inc

Abstract: At 11:45 a.m. on January 3, 2020, an employee was attempting to retrieve a part from a Milltronics TT24 CNC mill. The employee did not engage the e-stop before reaching down into the gulley of the mill. The employee opened the door and misjudged the speed of the table that was still in production mode. The employee's right forearm was pinched between the table and sidewall of the mill. The employee sustained fractures to his radius and ulnar bones and severed median and ulnar nerves. The employee was hospitalized.

Keywords: Caught Between, Forearm, Fracture, Lockout/Tagout, Milling Machine, Nerve damage, Pinched, Rotating Parts

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1463996.015 29 M Hospitalized injury Laborers, except construction