Accident Summary Nr: 124135.015 - Employee incurs multiple injuries after falling from elevati
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1433387.015 | 09/20/2019 | 561730 | B&J Tree Service |
Abstract: At approximately 8:23 a.m. on August 21, 2019, an employee completed a job walk/job briefing took place with the crew to communicate and discuss potential hazards, individual tasks as well as appropriate work procedures, and a PPE inspection was also performed. The employee then climbed and trimmed a palm tree with climbing gear, rope, and spikes. Minutes after turning on the chainsaw, it caught on fire. The employee tossed the chainsaw to the ground, and as he did that, gas leaked onto his pants, and his left buttock caught on fire. The employee quickly climbed down, then jumped 10-15 feet. He landed standing up, then fell back. The employee sustained a burn to his left buttock and leg and back pain. The employee was hospitalized to treat these injuries.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1433387.015 | 23 | M | Hospitalized injury | Timber cutting and logging occupations |