Accident Summary Nr: 124134.015 - Employee is exposed to carbon monoxide while operating PIV i
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1442263.015 | 02/18/2020 | 423440 | King Equipment Group |
Abstract: At 2:00 p.m. on October 24, 2019, an employee working for an equipment manufacturer was using a propane-fueled fork truck to install a motor into a skid steer. The employee was working in an enclosed pole barn which had been sprayed with expanding foam insulation and was not ventilated. The employee was hospitalized to treat exposure to carbon monoxide.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1442263.015 | 51 | M | Hospitalized injury |