Accident Summary Nr: 124134.015 - Employee is exposed to carbon monoxide while operating PIV i

Accident Summary Nr: 124134.015 -- Report ID: 0552652 -- Event Date: 10/24/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1442263.01502/18/2020423440King Equipment Group

Abstract: At 2:00 p.m. on October 24, 2019, an employee working for an equipment manufacturer was using a propane-fueled fork truck to install a motor into a skid steer. The employee was working in an enclosed pole barn which had been sprayed with expanding foam insulation and was not ventilated. The employee was hospitalized to treat exposure to carbon monoxide.

Keywords: Barn, Carbon Monoxide, Carboxyhemoglobin, Chemical, Chemical Exposure, Chemical Vapor, Enclosed Space, Forklift, Industrial Truck, Inhalation, Insulation, Lung, Misjudgment, Misjudgment of Hazardous Situation, Powered Industrial Vehicle, Propane, Propane Truck, Skid Steer loader, Ventilation

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1442263.015 51 M Hospitalized injury