Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 124132.015 - Employee Incurs Concussion After Slipping And Falling On Ice

Accident: 124132.015 -- Report ID: 0352450 -- Event Date: 01/23/2020
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1459555.01501/24/2020Charlestown Community, Inc.

At 9:30 a.m. on January 23, 2020, an employee was walking from a building after picking up breakfast and was returning to the building where he worked. The empl oyee stepped up onto a sidewalk and was walking when he fell on the ice. The emp loyee fractured his skull, was bleeding with lost hearing in his left ear, requi ring hospitalizaion.

Keywords: blunt force, blunt force trauma, concussion, ear, fall, fall on same level, head, hearing loss, loss of blood, skull, slip, slippery surface, struck against, temperature, weather

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 1459555.015 45 M Hospitalized injury Cooks, except short order