Accident Summary Nr: 124131.015 - Employee dies from carbon monoxide poisoning
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1463983.015 | 12/17/2019 | 327390 | Encon Colorado |
Abstract: At 6:00 a.m. on December 17, 2019, an employee was walking around the yard next to concrete forms while steam curing systems were operating. The employee went under a tarp that was covering the curing concrete forms and lost consciousness. The employee was discovered the following morning and had died from inhaling a lethal concentration of carbon monoxide.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Highway, road, street | Other | 0 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1463983.015 | 41 | M | Fatality | Concrete and terrazzo finishers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Pouring concrete for piers, and pylons Fatality Cause: |