Accident Summary Nr: 124130.015 - Employee trips on skylight and fractures ankle on skylight f

Accident Summary Nr: 124130.015 -- Report ID: 0420600 -- Event Date: 02/14/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1463979.01502/19/2020238160Clyde Johnson Contracting & Roofing, Inc.

Abstract: At 2:00 p.m. on February 14, 2020, while working for a construction roofing company, Employee #1 was walking backwards while holding a tagline helping guide material down to a flat commercial roof. Employee #1 tripped on an existing roof skylight. The skylight supported the weight of Employee #1 and he did not fall through. The employee fractured his right ankle on the skylight frame and was hospitalized.

Keywords: Ankle, Broken, Broken Bone, Fall On Same Level, Leg, Roof, Skylight, Tag Line
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building Maintenance or repair   1

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1463979.015 39 M Hospitalized injury Construction laborers Distance of Fall: 0 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Roofing
Fatality Cause: