Accident Summary Nr: 124130.015 - Employee trips on skylight and fractures ankle on skylight f
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1463979.015 | 02/19/2020 | 238160 | Clyde Johnson Contracting & Roofing, Inc. |
Abstract: At 2:00 p.m. on February 14, 2020, while working for a construction roofing company, Employee #1 was walking backwards while holding a tagline helping guide material down to a flat commercial roof. Employee #1 tripped on an existing roof skylight. The skylight supported the weight of Employee #1 and he did not fall through. The employee fractured his right ankle on the skylight frame and was hospitalized.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | Maintenance or repair | 1 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1463979.015 | 39 | M | Hospitalized injury | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: 0 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: |