Accident Summary Nr: 124128.015 - Employee amputates fingertip in cheese cutter

Accident Summary Nr: 124128.015 -- Report ID: 0950624 -- Event Date: 09/25/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1436581.01510/09/2019311513Rizo-Lopez Foods, Inc.

Abstract: At 10:45 a.m. on September 26, 2019, an employee was overseeing the Oaxaca line cutting machine, or Comat Cutter, which cuts the string cheese into short lengths and drops them into a water-filled trough which moves the cheese to the next step in the process. The employee left her position to ensure the line had an operator to run the line. When the employee returned to her position, she saw that the cheese was not being cut and was starting to come over the top of the machine. The employee stuck her hand under a guard to align the cheese into the cutter when the cutting blade caught her finger. The employee suffered an amputation to her right middle fingertip and was treated without hospitalization.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Automatic Machine, Blade, Bypass Guard, Clearing, Clogged, Contact, Cutting, Fingertip, Production Line

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1436581.015 56 F Non Hospitalized injury Food batchmakers