Accident Summary Nr: 124127.015 - Employee is crushed by falling ballast weight

Accident Summary Nr: 124127.015 -- Report ID: 0111400 -- Event Date: 12/28/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1463950.01512/28/2019238990United Staging & Rigging, Llc

Abstract: On December 28, 2019, Employee #1, employed by a rigging company, was directing the installation of a steel-clad concrete ballast weight as part of a multiemployer construction project. The ballast weight, which weighed more than 3,100 pounds, was being lifted on the forks of a telehandler when it came off the forks and fell onto Employee #1. Employee #1 sustained blunt force traumatic crushing injuries to his torso and was killed.

Keywords: Aerial Lift, Ballast--Lighting, Blunt force, Blunt force trauma, Boom, Boom Truck, Construction, Crushing, Falling Object, Forklift, Installing, Rigging, Torso, Unsecured
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other building New project or new addition   1 3 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1463950.015 34 M Fatality Construction trades, n.e.c. Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Fencing, installing lights, signs, etc.
Fatality Cause: