Accident Summary Nr: 124124.015 - Employee fractures hand when caught in belling machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1463922.015 | 02/19/2020 | 326122 | Jm Manufacturing Company, Inc. |
Abstract: At 10:30 p.m. on February 9, 2020, an employee was operating the line 12 belling machine when a 4-inch-wide, 10-foot-long PVC pipe failed to eject from machine. The employee reached under a guard to remove the pipe when machine cycled. The employee was hospitalized to treat fractures to fingers of his right hand and an avulsion to his right wrist.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1463922.015 | 52 | M | Hospitalized injury | Extruding and forming machine operators |