Accident Summary Nr: 124123.015 - Employee is crushed and killed between tow truck and recover

Accident Summary Nr: 124123.015 -- Report ID: 0317500 -- Event Date: 02/18/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1463895.01502/18/2020488410International Recovery Systems Of Pa

Abstract: At 3:00 a.m. on February 18, 2020, Employee #1, employed by an automotive repossession company, was recovering a F350 pickup truck. He was caught between the tow truck he was driving, and the pickup truck being towed. Employee #1 was crushed in the abdomen, pelvis, and left lower extremities. He was killed.

Keywords: Abdomen, Caught Between, Crushed, Leg, Pelvis, Pickup Truck, Tow Truck, Vehicle

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1463895.015 42 M Fatality Truck drivers, heavy