Accident Summary Nr: 124121.015 - Employee injures back in fall from ladder
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1463884.015 | 02/18/2020 | 213112 | Bass Energy Services Llc |
Abstract: At 9:30 a.m. on February 10, 2020, an employee was on a 5-foot ladder repairing and changing internal packing on a hydraulic valve when he got to the last bolt and the air pressure caused the housing to release. The valve housing hit employee in the ribs knocking him off the ladder. The employee was hospitalized to treat bruised ribs and pain in his back.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1463884.015 | 47 | M | Hospitalized injury | Technicians, n.e.c. |