Accident Summary Nr: 124121.015 - Employee injures back in fall from ladder

Accident Summary Nr: 124121.015 -- Report ID: 0626300 -- Event Date: 02/10/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1463884.01502/18/2020213112Bass Energy Services Llc

Abstract: At 9:30 a.m. on February 10, 2020, an employee was on a 5-foot ladder repairing and changing internal packing on a hydraulic valve when he got to the last bolt and the air pressure caused the housing to release. The valve housing hit employee in the ribs knocking him off the ladder. The employee was hospitalized to treat bruised ribs and pain in his back.

Keywords: Air Pressure, Back, Blunt force, Blunt force trauma, Bolt, Elevated Work Plat, Elevated Work Platform, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Fracture, Hydraulic, Ladder, Lost Balance, Projectile, Repair, Rib, Struck By, Valve

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1463884.015 47 M Hospitalized injury Technicians, n.e.c.