Accident Summary Nr: 124119.015 - Employee injures back and legs in fall from roof into dumpst

Accident Summary Nr: 124119.015 -- Report ID: 0522000 -- Event Date: 02/15/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1463881.01502/19/2020238160Deer Park Roofing Inc.

Abstract: At 4:30 p.m. on February 15, 2020, Employee #1, employed by a construction roofing contractor, was laying out the sheets of the roof membrane. Employee #1 was working on the roof, facing away from the roof's edge. Employee #1 was pulling the roof membrane across the 8 inch parapet wall when he lost balance and fell 28 feet into a dumpster below. The impact caused injuries to the employee's back and legs. Employee #1 was hospitalized for treatment.

Keywords: Back, Dump Truck Bed, Dumpster, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Leg, Lost Balance, Roof, Roofer
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other building New project or new addition   2 28

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1463881.015 48 M Hospitalized injury Roofers Distance of Fall: 28 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 28 feet
Cause: Roofing
Fatality Cause: