Accident Summary Nr: 124114.015 - Employee is shocked while pruning tree near electrical wires

Accident Summary Nr: 124114.015 -- Report ID: 0950615 -- Event Date: 09/05/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1429277.01509/09/2019561730Stone Tree

Abstract: At 10:30 a.m. on September 5, 2019, an employee was working at a single-family residential property performing tree maintenance on several trees. The employee was working on a crew with three coworkers. A boom lift truck was operating on the site as well while the crew performed their work. The employee was working about 30 yards away from the truck as a climber using a fully extended Silky Hayate Pole Saw. At its fullest extension, the pole saw can reach about 16 feet. The employee was standing at the crutch of the oak tree about 12 feet from the ground. As his three coworkers worked on the ground next to the boom truck, the employee was preparing equipment and providing assistance. The employee was maneuvering the pole saw to cut a branch in front of him and did not notice electrical wires behind his position and as he swung the pole saw. The electrical wires run parallel to the street and were initially located approximately 17.5 feet south of where the employee was standing. The pole saw contacted the wires and shocked the employee. The employee was able to let go of the pole and quickly climbed off the tree. Due to the electrical shock, the employee burned the fingertips of his hands and had exit wounds on his fingertips, the back of his knees and the lower parts of his legs. The local Fire Department responded to the scene and rendered aid. The employee was transported to the hospital, where he was seen and release the next day.

Keywords: Burn, Clearance, Conductive Apparel, Contact, Electric Shock, Electrical Wire, Fingertip, Hand, Hand Tool, Injury Illness Prevention Program, Knee, Leg, Metal Pole, PPE, PPE Hazard Assessment, Shock, Tree, Tree Care, Tree Climber, Tree Pruner

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1429277.015 29 M Hospitalized injury Laborers, except construction