Accident Summary Nr: 124113.015 - Employee fractures skull in CSE when dryer begins to rotate
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1463413.015 | 02/19/2020 | 322121 | Kimberly Clark Corporation |
Abstract: At 12:02 a.m. on February 14, 2020, an employee working as an Engineering Manager for a paper mill was preparing to inspect repairs on the TM-5 #3 dryer. The employee took off his harness and gave it to a coworker, the Product System Leader, who adjusted it for his size. They discussed the repairs, how to enter the dryer, and the fact that the dryer could rotate. The employee then entered the dryer. Once inside the dryer he turned to get his flashlight and the dryer started to rotate. When the dryer rotated, he leaned forward, and a dryer spoke came up hitting the right side on the back of his head pinching it against a stationary element. The employee yelled for assistance and told the attendant he was coming out of the dryer because he thought he had injured his skull. The attendant and rescue personnel then attended to the employee until EMT's arrived to transport him to the hospital. The employee had fractured the back of his skull from one ear canal to the other. The employee also sustained a laceration to the back of his head and suffered hearing loss. He was hospitalized for treatment.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1463413.015 | 53 | M | Hospitalized injury | Administrators, protective services |