Accident Summary Nr: 124111.015 - Employee suffers multiple fractures when struck by sweeper
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1439955.015 | 10/24/2019 | 115115 | Chavolla Flc |
Abstract: At 11:00 a.m. on September 19, 2019, an employee was using a sweeper in an almond field. As the employee attempted to turn off the sweeper blow unit from the outside, he accidentally bumped the reserve level with his hand, causing the blower unit to go over him. The employee was hospitalized to treat a fractured pelvis, right wrist, and right ribs.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1439955.015 | 51 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |