Accident Summary Nr: 124110.015 - Employee fractures leg when struck by base plate

Accident Summary Nr: 124110.015 -- Report ID: 0418300 -- Event Date: 02/12/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1463776.01502/19/2020321113Southern Parallel Forest Products Corp.

Abstract: At 7:45 a.m. on February 12, 2020, an employee had a coworker, a forklift operator, lift a block cart with the forklift so he could hit the wheel caster with a sledgehammer to straighten the wheel. As the employee struck the wheel caster, the block cart shifted on the forks causing the base plate to fall off the cart and hit him. The employee lost his balance and fell to the ground. The employee was hospitalized to treat a fractured left femur.

Keywords: Blunt force, Blunt force trauma, Cart, Caster, End Plate, Fall, Falling Object, Forklift, Fracture, Leg, Lifting, Lost Balance, Powered Industrial Vehicle, Sledgehammer , Struck Against, Struck By, Wheel

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1463776.015 30 M Hospitalized injury