Accident Summary Nr: 124109.015 - Employee falls from mobile scaffold and injures head
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1463779.015 | 02/18/2020 | 238320 | Abm Painting And Wallcovering Corp. |
Abstract: At 8:00 a.m. on February 18, 2020, Employee #1 was employed by a construction painting contractor. Employee #1 fell 5.5 feet from a rolling scaffold and hit his head on the surface below. Employee #1 was hospitalized.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | New project or new addition | 2 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1463779.015 | 67 | M | Hospitalized injury | Painters, construction and maintenance | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Interior painting and decorating Fatality Cause: |