Accident Summary Nr: 124108.015 - Employee slips and falls from roof and fractures vertebrae

Accident Summary Nr: 124108.015 -- Report ID: 0419700 -- Event Date: 02/17/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1463772.01502/19/2020238160Townsend Roofing And Construction Services, Inc.

Abstract: At 12:00 p.m. on February 17, 2020, Employee # 1, employed by a construction roofing contractor, was trying to retrieve his knife from the edge of the roof. Employee #1 unhooked his lanyard to grab the knife and then went to re-attach his harness when he slipped and fell off the roof. Employee #1 fell 27 feet to the ground. Employee #1 fractured his back at vertebrae (C-7) and was hospitalized.

Keywords: Back, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Fracture, Harness, Lanyard, Lumbar Fracture, Roof, Roofer, Slip, Vertebra
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Multi-family dwelling Maintenance or repair   3 27

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1463772.015 30 M Hospitalized injury Roofers Distance of Fall: 27 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 27 feet
Cause: Roofing
Fatality Cause: