Accident Summary Nr: 124107.015 - Employee fractures ribs in fall off ladder jack scaffold

Accident Summary Nr: 124107.015 -- Report ID: 0950615 -- Event Date: 02/07/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1463756.01502/18/2020236115T. Wallace Construction

Abstract: At 12:00 p.m. on February 7, 2020, Employee #1 was working from a ladder jack scaffolding to prepare for a concrete pour. The ladder jack was setup on three separate extension ladders. One of the ladders was not secured. As Employee #1 was working near the unsecured ladder, it shifted causing Employee #1 to fall 4-feet on to a concrete pier. Employee #1 suffered six fractured ribs and was hospitalized.

Keywords: Concrete Surface, Extension Ladder, Fall From Elevation, Fracture, Hospital, Ladder Jack Scaffold, Rib, Unsecured
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Multi-family dwelling New project or new addition   1 12

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1463756.015 67 M Hospitalized injury Carpenters Distance of Fall: 4 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 4 feet
Cause: Exterior carpentry
Fatality Cause: