Accident Summary Nr: 124106.015 - Employee fractures lower leg when ejected from PIV
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1440751.015 | 10/31/2019 | 493110 | Dsc Logistics |
Abstract: At 8:51 p.m. on October 3, 2019, an employee who worked as a heavy equipment operator for a dry distribution logistics company was performing his typical duties. The employee unloaded and loaded products daily. The facility is a storage warehouse where operations involve use of equipment to store product on shelves and loading and unloading trailers. The employee was operating a Crown RC 5500 Series powered industrial vehicle (PIV). He was heading to case pick and as he was coming down the aisle he had to turn the PIV around to place the forks in front of him. As he turned the equipment he was ejected and thrown into the rack. He stated that as the forklift started to come toward him he fell down and the wheel drove over his foot crushing it. He used his radio to call for help and a Coworker #1 (Supervisor) and Coworker #2 (Trainee) came to his aid immediately. The employee crushed his foot and fractured his tibia and ankle. An ambulance transported him to the hospital, where he was admitted to undergo three surgeries. On October 10, 2019, he was discharged. Following discharge, the employee has been undergoing physical therapy at his residence and according to his doctor recovery could take 6 months to a year.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1440751.015 | 37 | M | Hospitalized injury | Equipment Operator: Heavy |