Accident Summary Nr: 124104.015 - Slaughterhouse employee's arm is lacerated by long knife

Accident Summary Nr: 124104.015 -- Report ID: 0751910 -- Event Date: 11/13/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1435957.01510/01/2019311611Prestage Foods Of Iowa, Llc

Abstract: At 4:30 p.m. on November 13, 2019, an employee was working at a slaughterhouse. He was working on the facility's "final rail," performing his normal job duties. He was removing the bottom right leg of a hog. He was making the cut with a long knife, when he misjudged the weight of the hog leg. The leg came down and pressed the knife into the employee's left arm. The employee suffered a puncture to or laceration of his left arm above the elbow. He was hospitalized.

Keywords: Animal, Arm, Blade, Caught By, Cutting, Elbow, Falling Object, Food Preparation, Food processing, Knife, Laceration, Misjudgment, Misjudgment of Hazardous Situation, Puncture, Puncture Wound

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1435957.015 20 M Hospitalized injury