Accident Summary Nr: 124104.015 - Slaughterhouse employee's arm is lacerated by long knife
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1435957.015 | 10/01/2019 | 311611 | Prestage Foods Of Iowa, Llc |
Abstract: At 4:30 p.m. on November 13, 2019, an employee was working at a slaughterhouse. He was working on the facility's "final rail," performing his normal job duties. He was removing the bottom right leg of a hog. He was making the cut with a long knife, when he misjudged the weight of the hog leg. The leg came down and pressed the knife into the employee's left arm. The employee suffered a puncture to or laceration of his left arm above the elbow. He was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1435957.015 | 20 | M | Hospitalized injury |