Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 124103.015 - One Employee Is Killed And Another Is Injured Under Chicken

Accident: 124103.015 -- Report ID: 0751910 -- Event Date: 02/14/2020
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1463730.01502/17/2020Rembrandt Enterprises

At 6:00 a.m. on February 14, 2020, Employee #1 and Employee #2, employed by an e gg producing and processing company, were removing dead chickens from Tecno cage s. The cage structure collapsed. Employee #1 was crushed and killed under the ca ges. Employee #2 received minor injuries and did not have to be hospitalized.

Keywords: crushed, equipment failure, structural collapse

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 1463730.015 30 M Fatality Farm workers