Accident Summary Nr: 124101.015 - Employee partially amputates thumb when caught between belt
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1463121.015 | 02/11/2020 | 492110 | Express Messenger Systems Inc |
Abstract: At 9:45 p.m. on February 5, 2020, an employee working as an engineering technician for an express delivery service was performing maintenance on a conveyor belt. The employee was working on relieving tension in the belt when he got his left thumb caught between the belt and the roller. The employee partial amputated his thumb through the phalanx and required medical treatment without hospitalization.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1463121.015 | 32 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Engineering technicians, n.e.c. |