Accident Summary Nr: 124100.015 - Employee incurs fractures in fall from top of machine head

Accident Summary Nr: 124100.015 -- Report ID: 0729700 -- Event Date: 01/09/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1455523.01501/14/2020493110Watco Supply Chain Services

Abstract: At 10:00 a.m. on January 9, 2020, an employee was attempting to clean the inside of a machine head. The employee climbed through the machine head hatch to access the top of the equipment. As the employee stepped from one machine head to another machine she fell to the ground. The employee fractured her back, foot, ankle and hip after and required hospitalization.

Keywords: Access/Egress, Ankle, Back, Blunt force, Blunt force trauma, Cleaning, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Fall Protection, Foot, Fracture, Guardrail, Hatch, Head, Hip, Misjudgment, Misjudgment of Hazardous Situation, Walking Surface, Work Surface

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1455523.015 53 F Hospitalized injury Laborers, except construction