Accident Summary Nr: 124098.015 - Employee Severs Finger When Caught In Heavy Reinforced Door

Accident Summary Nr: 124098.015 -- Report ID: 0111700 -- Event Date: 08/29/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1463704.01502/12/2020622110Centurion/Mhm Health Professionals

Abstract: At 11:28 a.m. on August 29, 2019, an employee was working at a prison performing medical tasks. The employee exited one of the offices and used one of the doors which is extremely heavy and reinforced because of the prison environment. The employee was trying to prevent the door from slamming due to its weight, but the door closed on her middle and index fingers. The employee's index fingertip was severed, and she was hospitalized.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Caught In, Door, Fingertip, Prison, Severed

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1463704.015 30 F Hospitalized injury Registered nurses