Accident Summary Nr: 124097.015 - Employee's fingertip is amputated by chop saw
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1463637.015 | 02/18/2020 | 444130 | Hassett Hardware |
Abstract: At 12:00 noon on February 13, 2020, an employee, a sales associate, was working on a work bench in the receiving area of a hardware store. The employee was using a DW716 miter saw to cut a small piece of wood for a customer. The employee was cutting the piece of wood when he became distracted, looked away for a second, and cut the tip of his left index finger with the sawblade. The employee was hospitalized to treat an amputation to the tip of his left index finger to the first knuckle.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1463637.015 | 64 | M | Hospitalized injury | Sales representatives, mining, mfg., & wholesale |