Accident Summary Nr: 124096.015 - Employee is run over by front-end wheeled loader, later dies
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1463666.015 | 02/18/2020 | 332999 | Specsys, Inc. |
Abstract: At 5:06 a.m. on February 18, 2020, Employee #1, employed by an engineering and manufacturing services company, was walking from the assembly department building toward the adjacent paint department. A coworker was removing snow between the two buildings with a Caterpillar brand front-end wheeled loader, model 930H, equipped with a box plow attachment. The loader was traveling forward with the box plow elevated above the ground while making a right-hand turn to make another pass at snow removal. Employee #1 was struck by the box plow attachment and run over by the left side tire(s) of the loader. He was transported to a hospital by Emergency Medical Services (EMS), but lost consciousness while in transit. Employee #1 died at the hospital as a result of crushing injuries.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1463666.015 | 45 | M | Fatality | Supervisors, production occupations |