Accident Summary Nr: 124095.015 - Employee is run over and killed by tractor trailer

Accident Summary Nr: 124095.015 -- Report ID: 0627700 -- Event Date: 02/17/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1463683.01502/18/2020484220C & C Contracting Services, Inc.

Abstract: At 10:15 a.m. on February 17, 2020, Employee #1, employed by an industrial contracting company, was checking an air line on a tractor trailer. While he was inspecting the vehicle, the air line became disconnected. The air escaped the air line causing the brakes to fail and the truck to roll over Employee #1. Employee #1 did not set the parking brake, he only set the "chicken leg". His body was crushed by the tractor trailer tires, and he was killed.

Keywords: Brake, Brake failure, Crushed, Run Over, Tire, Torso, Tractor, Tractor Trailer
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Highway, road, street Maintenance or repair   0 0 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1463683.015 53 M Fatality Truck drivers, heavy Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Other Activities-Installing Ornamental And Archite
Fatality Cause: