Accident Summary Nr: 124095.015 - Employee is run over and killed by tractor trailer
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1463683.015 | 02/18/2020 | 484220 | C & C Contracting Services, Inc. |
Abstract: At 10:15 a.m. on February 17, 2020, Employee #1, employed by an industrial contracting company, was checking an air line on a tractor trailer. While he was inspecting the vehicle, the air line became disconnected. The air escaped the air line causing the brakes to fail and the truck to roll over Employee #1. Employee #1 did not set the parking brake, he only set the "chicken leg". His body was crushed by the tractor trailer tires, and he was killed.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Highway, road, street | Maintenance or repair | 0 | 0 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1463683.015 | 53 | M | Fatality | Truck drivers, heavy | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Other Activities-Installing Ornamental And Archite Fatality Cause: |