Accident Summary Nr: 124094.015 - Employee fractures pelvis in fall on stairs
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1439939.015 | 10/24/2019 | 562211 | Harmony Environmental Services Inc. |
Abstract: At 11:15 a.m. on September 3, 2019, an employee, a hazmat laborer, was working at an apartment complex to clean up a fentanyl lab in a fourth floor apartment. The apartment complex did not want the company using the elevators so the company set up a trash chute for containment bags to go from the fourth floor apartment to a second floor patio area. The bags were then loaded into a cart and taken down stairs and out to a truck parked on the street. The material was sanitized before being bagged and then bagged again so there was no exposure once the bags left the apartment. The employee was using a Rubbermaid 7.5 cubic foot, 300-pound capacity commercial big wheel farm cart to bring the bags down the stairs. The employee loaded some bags full of couch cushions and other items from the apartment and proceeded with the cart through a self-closing gate to a flight of 8 stairs ending in a landing and two more sets of stairs. The employee had to reposition an item that was falling out of the cart once she cleared the gate. The employee walked sideways down two steps in front of the cart and yanked the cart walking backwards to get it started down the stairs. As the employee proceeded down the stairs, an item in the cart hit the stair rail causing the right wheel of the cart to jump forward. The employee lost control of the cart and it went down the stairs uncontrolled and pinned the employee on the landing. The employee was hospitalized to treat pelvic and vertebral fractures.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1439939.015 | 49 | F | Hospitalized injury | Hazardous Materials Removal Worker |