Accident Summary Nr: 124093.015 - Two employees are burned and injured by arc flash

Accident Summary Nr: 124093.015 -- Report ID: 0215600 -- Event Date: 02/13/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1463634.01502/14/2020238210Wiretech Electric Corp

Abstract: At 2:15 p.m. on February 13, 2020, three employees, Employee #1, Employee #2 and 1 coworker, working for contracting companies were working near an electrical panel. Employee #1 was relocating live wires in the electrical panel while Employee #2 was drilling a hole on the floor with a track underneath the opened panel. An arc flash hit Employee #1 causing burns to the face and stomach. The arc flash also hit Employee #2 causing severe burns to the back. A coworker was working nearby and felt buzzing in the ear due to the loud sound. Employee #1 and Employee #2 were hospitalized and treated for the injuries.

Keywords: Back, Burn, Carpenter, Electric Arc, Electric Arc Flash, Electrical Box, Electrical Burn, Electrician, Face, Hand Tool, Stomach
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building New project or new addition   18

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Construction
1 1463634.015 46 M Hospitalized injury Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Interior plumbing, ducting, electrical work
Fatality Cause: