Accident Summary Nr: 124092.015 - Employee is found face down in the snow, unconscious
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1456915.015 | 01/21/2020 | 713920 | Heavenly Valley, Limited Partnership |
Abstract: At 10:30 a.m. on January 18, 2020, Employee # 1, a ski patrol employee, was setting up boundaries for a ski run. Ski patrollers and a guest of the ski resort found the employee face down in the snow, unconscious. Ski patrollers that arrived on scene dug the employee out of the snow and started CPR. No one witnessed what occurred. Employee # 1 died from asphyxia due to obstruction of nose and mouth by snow.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1456915.015 | 36 | M | Fatality |