Accident Summary Nr: 124091.015 - Employee amputates fingertip in molding machine

Accident Summary Nr: 124091.015 -- Report ID: 0522500 -- Event Date: 02/04/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1463612.01502/18/2020331511Casting Solutions, Llc

Abstract: At 10:15 a.m. on February 4, 2020, an employee was operating the Shalco machine that formed core molds in a foundry that made furnace boilers. The employee was standing on the left side of the machine blowing the sand out of the mold box with the compressed air wand. There were 4 alignment pins located on each corner of the mold that made sure the top and bottom boxes came together correctly to form the mold. The pins were located approximately 6 inches inside the metal frame. The employee's left hand was resting on the back left alignment pin when the mold began to close. The employee's left index finger was amputated up to the first knuckle by the alignment pin and cup. The employee was treated without hospitalization.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Caught In, Closing, Compressed Air, Fingertip, Lockout, Lockout/Tagout, Machine operator, Mold, Molding Machine, Pin, Sand, Unguarded

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1463612.015 23 M Non Hospitalized injury