Accident Summary Nr: 124090.015 - Employee fractures ribs when caught in de-stacker
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1463600.015 | 02/18/2020 | 333111 | Deere & Company |
Abstract: At 3:00 a.m. on February 10, 2020, an employee, a maintenance mechanic at a farm equipment manufacturing facility, was adjusting a sensor inside the Bond Robotics sheet metal de-stacker that was preventing the machine from running due to maladjustment. The employee was positioned inside the operating envelope of the de-stacker when a coworker returned from a break and started the machine. The employee was caught between the de-stacker lifting carriage and the bed. The employee had blocked the light curtain for the de-stacker prior to entry but had not locked out the machine. The coworker could not see the employee from the control position and was not aware that he was working on the de-stacker. Because the de-stacker was not locked out, the coworker was able to bypass the light curtains to cycle the de-stacker by placing the controls in the manual mode. Employee was hospitalized to treat fractures to his ribs and shoulder.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1463600.015 | 50 | M | Hospitalized injury | Machinery maintenance occupations |