Accident Summary Nr: 124089.015 - Employee amputates finger when pinched between valve cover a

Accident Summary Nr: 124089.015 -- Report ID: 0418300 -- Event Date: 01/29/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1463021.01502/07/2020221113Tennessee Valley- Brown'S Ferry Nuclear Plant

Abstract: At 1:45 p.m. on January 29, 2020, an employee working for a nuclear power plant was installing a valve actuator cover plate on a hydraulic cylinder. As the employee installed the cover plate on the piston rod, he was using a downward motion. This caused the seal (O-ring) on the plate to clear the piston rod which resulted in the plate dropping. This action caused the employee's right pinkie finger to become pinched between the plate and the cylinder. The employee amputated his finger and was hospitalized.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Catch Point, Caught Between, Finger, Hydraulic Cylinder, Hydraulic Equipment, Installing, Instantaneous amputation, Misjudgment, Misjudgment of Hazardous Situation, Pinch Point, Pinched, Piston, Power Plant, Steel Plate, Struck By, Traumatic Amputation, Valve

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1463021.015 46 M Hospitalized injury