Accident Summary Nr: 124086.015 - Employee sustains blunt force trauma when struck by vise

Accident Summary Nr: 124086.015 -- Report ID: 1054112 -- Event Date: 09/07/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1463511.01509/10/20193728336413317725425 - The Boeing Co

Abstract: At 10:45 a.m. on September 7, 2019, an employee was using a Cincinnati Horizontal Universal Milling Machine to square up raw material in the skills lab. An Iscar 5 inch face mill-cutting tool caught the aluminum block work piece and shifted the material in a Kurt 8 inch vise, model #0810-000927. One of the two tie down bolts on the vise sheared off, causing the vise to come loose and travel through the guard, striking the employee. The employee suffered blunt force injuries to her chest and abdomen and was hospitalized.

Keywords: Abdomen, Bolt, Machine operator, Milling Machine, Sheared, Struck By, Torso

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1463511.015 27 M Hospitalized injury Machinist apprentices