Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 124085.015 - Employee Amputates Finger While Greasing Running Conveyor Pu

Accident: 124085.015 -- Report ID: 1054113 -- Event Date: 01/22/2020
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1463514.01501/23/20202421317726774 - Coastal Fibre Inc

At 1:30 p.m. on January 22, 2020, an employee was greasing a conveyor pulley whi le it was running. The employee reached out to brush sawdust off of a Zerk fitti ng when his finger was pulled into the pulley. The employee amputated of his ind ex finger at the first knuckle with bone loss, requiring hospitalization.

Keywords: amputated, amputation, belt, caught in, cleaning, conveyor, energized, engineering controls, finger, fitting, grease, knuckle, lack of engineering controls, lockout, lockout/tagout, machine guarding, machine operator

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation Construction
1 1463514.015 23 M Hospitalized injury Occupation not reported FallDist:
FallHt:
Cause: Other Activities-Installing Ornamental And Archite
FatCause: