Accident: 124085.015 - Employee Amputates Finger While Greasing Running Conveyor Pu
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
1463514.015 | 01/23/2020 | 2421 | 317726774 - Coastal Fibre Inc |
At 1:30 p.m. on January 22, 2020, an employee was greasing a conveyor pulley whi le it was running. The employee reached out to brush sawdust off of a Zerk fitti ng when his finger was pulled into the pulley. The employee amputated of his ind ex finger at the first knuckle with bone loss, requiring hospitalization.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation | Construction |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1463514.015 | 23 | M | Hospitalized injury | Occupation not reported | FallDist: FallHt: Cause: Other Activities-Installing Ornamental And Archite FatCause: |