Accident Summary Nr: 124083.015 - Employee lacerates hand while cleaning machinery

Accident Summary Nr: 124083.015 -- Report ID: 0950621 -- Event Date: 08/22/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1428902.01509/05/2019115114Tarke Bean, Llc

Abstract: At 8:05 a.m. on August 22, 2019, an employee was working by himself, operating an Oliver Manufacturing Co. Model 240 High Cap Gravity Separator, which includes a shaker bed that removes debris and sorts dried beans, and a SWECO inclined arm that has an augur inside for processing. The employee was cleaning in preparation for processing beans. He lifted a trap door on the SWECO metal sleeve, intending to clean out the trapped dust and bean debris. He failed to deenergize the equipment, opened the trapped door, and reached inside while an augur was still in motion. The employee sustained a deep laceration inside the web of his left palm, that required stitches and was treated without hospitalization.

Keywords: Auger, Cleaning, Clearing, Debris, Energized, Food processing, Hand, Laceration, Lockout/Tagout, Reaching

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1428902.015 22 M Non Hospitalized injury Laborers, except construction