Accident Summary Nr: 124081.015 - Employee working from man-lift makes contact with 14 kV elec

Accident Summary Nr: 124081.015 -- Report ID: 0216000 -- Event Date: 02/12/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1462563.01502/12/2020238170M & J Construction Inc

Abstract: At 2:00 p.m. on February 12, 2020, an employee was working to place exterior vent covers on the side of a building. The employee was operating a man-lift (80 foot Art Man-lift with Jib Model 800AJ, Serial #0300251673) when it made contact with a 14 kV electrical wire on a street pole. As the employee lowered the boom, the pressure broke through the wire insulation and the boom of the man-lift, it made direct contact with the energized wire and the employee was electrocuted.

Keywords: Contact, Electric Cable, Electrocuted, Energized, Struck Against
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Multi-family dwelling New project or new addition   30 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Construction
1 1462563.015 26 F Fatality Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Exterior cladding
Fatality Cause: