Accident Summary Nr: 124081.015 - Employee working from man-lift makes contact with 14 kV elec
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1462563.015 | 02/12/2020 | 238170 | M & J Construction Inc |
Abstract: At 2:00 p.m. on February 12, 2020, an employee was working to place exterior vent covers on the side of a building. The employee was operating a man-lift (80 foot Art Man-lift with Jib Model 800AJ, Serial #0300251673) when it made contact with a 14 kV electrical wire on a street pole. As the employee lowered the boom, the pressure broke through the wire insulation and the boom of the man-lift, it made direct contact with the energized wire and the employee was electrocuted.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Multi-family dwelling | New project or new addition | 30 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Construction |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1462563.015 | 26 | F | Fatality | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Exterior cladding Fatality Cause: |