Accident Summary Nr: 124080.015 - Employee is crushed by falling pallet
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1463410.015 | 02/14/2020 | 339999 | Visual Pak Distribution Center |
Abstract: At 9:00 a.m. on February 4, 2020, an employee was working in a distribution center warehouse and was observing a stand-up forklift operator moving two pallets of goods stacked on top of each other measuring approximately 12 feet high. The operator was attempting to stage the pallets when they fell over onto the employee and crushed him. The employee was hospitalized to treat a fractured ankle and elbow and a laceration to his head that required 24 staples.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1463410.015 | 35 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |