Accident Summary Nr: 124079.015 - Employee incurs multiple injuries in fall through skylight
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1463447.015 | 01/23/2020 | 238990 | Jeffrey Lipham Construction |
Abstract: At 4:00 p.m. on January 16, 2020, an employee was pulling tarp onto a roof. The employee fell through a skylight approximately 30 feet to the ground below and sustained a head injury, fractured ribs, a fractured hip, and a punctured lung. The employee was hospitalized for treatment.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | Maintenance or repair | 1 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1463447.015 | 52 | M | Hospitalized injury | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: 30 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 30 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: |