Accident Summary Nr: 124079.015 - Employee incurs multiple injuries in fall through skylight

Accident Summary Nr: 124079.015 -- Report ID: 0950644 -- Event Date: 01/16/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1463447.01501/23/2020238990Jeffrey Lipham Construction

Abstract: At 4:00 p.m. on January 16, 2020, an employee was pulling tarp onto a roof. The employee fell through a skylight approximately 30 feet to the ground below and sustained a head injury, fractured ribs, a fractured hip, and a punctured lung. The employee was hospitalized for treatment.

Keywords: Construction, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Fall Protection, Head, Hip, Lung, Puncture, Rib, Roof, Skylight
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building Maintenance or repair   1

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1463447.015 52 M Hospitalized injury Construction laborers Distance of Fall: 30 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 30 feet
Cause: Roofing
Fatality Cause: