Accident Summary Nr: 124078.015 - Employee amputates fingertip when caught in hydraulic clamp

Accident Summary Nr: 124078.015 -- Report ID: 0111100 -- Event Date: 02/11/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1463421.01502/18/2020333291Valmet, Inc.

Abstract: At 5:00 p.m. on February 11, 2020, an employee working as a fabricating machine operator for a paper manufacturer was attempting to cut a piece of plastic stock on a bandsaw. The employee was not paying attention to where he had his left index finger located on the stock. He subsequently closed the hydraulic clamp on his finger. The employee amputated his fingertip and was hospitalized.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Bandsaw, Caught Between, Clamp, Cutting, Distracted, Finger, Fingertip, Hold-Down Clamp, Hydraulic Equipment, Instantaneous amputation, Machine operator, Misjudgment, Misjudgment of Hazardous Situation, Partial Amputation, Plastic, Traumatic Amputation

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1463421.015 25 M Hospitalized injury Fabricating machine operators, n.e.c.