Accident Summary Nr: 124078.015 - Employee amputates fingertip when caught in hydraulic clamp
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1463421.015 | 02/18/2020 | 333291 | Valmet, Inc. |
Abstract: At 5:00 p.m. on February 11, 2020, an employee working as a fabricating machine operator for a paper manufacturer was attempting to cut a piece of plastic stock on a bandsaw. The employee was not paying attention to where he had his left index finger located on the stock. He subsequently closed the hydraulic clamp on his finger. The employee amputated his fingertip and was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1463421.015 | 25 | M | Hospitalized injury | Fabricating machine operators, n.e.c. |