Accident Summary Nr: 124077.015 - Employee fractures, cuts head and shoulders when struck by f

Accident Summary Nr: 124077.015 -- Report ID: 0751910 -- Event Date: 02/06/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1463396.01502/18/2020921190Polk County

Abstract: At 9:45 a.m. on February 6, 2020, an employee working as an animal caretaker for a county equestrian center was moving metal fence panels into a shed. The employee was stacking the fence panels leaning them against the building. The panels measured 10-foot long by 7-foot tall along with ride thru (metal tube) panels that measured 4-foot long by 8-foot tall. The employee was standing next to the panels when they started to fall. The employee was struck by a stack of approximately 7 to 9 panels and was struck in the head and shoulder by a ride thru panel. The panels were not secured to stop them from shifting or falling over. The employee fractured and sustained lacerations to his head and shoulders. He was taken by ambulance to the hospital, where he remained under observation until the next morning. On February 7, 2020, it was determined that he needed surgery. Surgery was completed and he was officially admitted to the hospital.

Keywords: Animal Handler, Blunt force, Blunt force trauma, Cut, Falling Object, Fence, Fracture, Head, Horse, Laceration, Material Handling, Metal fence, Misjudgment, Misjudgment of Hazardous Situation, Shoulder, Struck By, Unsecured, Unsecured Panel

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1463396.015 52 M Hospitalized injury Animal caretakers, except farm