Accident Summary Nr: 124075.015 - Employee incurs internal injuries in fall off rafter
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1433271.015 | 09/24/2019 | 238910 | Ml Farm Systems, Inc. |
Abstract: At 6:30 p.m. on September 11, 2019, employees were bracing trusses on a commercial building. Employees were using harnesses and lanyards for fall protection. An employee was standing on a rafter, when his foot slipped and was caught by the truss and fall protection equipment. The employee was taken to the hospital and was hospitalized; he suffered internal injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1433271.015 | 21 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |